Buy Now for Rs.2499/- only

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy and Information Protection:

A privacy policy states how one will respect the privacy of it's website users. It says what information one will gather, how they will use it and how they will keep it secure.
A privacy policy is a legal document that discloses some or all of the ways a party gathers, uses, discloses and manages a customer's data. The exact contents of a privacy policy will depend upon the applicable law and may need to address the requirements of multiple countries or jurisdictions.

Litifer Technologies Private Limited, being a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office address at S-37/10, S-Block, DLF Phase-3, Gurgaon-122002, Haryana (India), is in the business of designing, developing, marketing and distributing hardware-software integrated systems.

Website Privacy:
This privacy policy sets out how Litifer Technologies Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website, i.e. HoggyToys.com or Litifer.com and it's subdomains.

Litifer Technologies Private Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Litifer Technologies Private Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April, 2019.

Application Privacy:
This privacy policy sets out how Litifer Technologies Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give when you use the Hoggy Toy App downloaded through Google Playstore.

Litifer Technologies Private Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Litifer Technologies Private Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April, 2019.

What permissions we require for the App:
We may require the following permissions for mentioned reasons to provide you the best possible experience while using the Hoggy App:

a) Phone: Required to enable a smooth experience when you receive texts, notifications or calls when the Hoggy Toy is being used. The Device disconnects and reconnects during this period automatically using this permission.
b) Microphone: It is a Voice Assistant App. The permission is required to hear your commands.
c) Location: This permissions is required for the Bluetooth Connectivity Permission.
d) Bluetooth: The Hoggy Toy Device is connected to the phone using bluetooth connectivity. This permission is required to smoothly switch between Connected and disconnected phases for & while using the Toy.


What data we collect:
We may collect the following information:
a) Name, age and Gender;
b) contact information including email address;
c) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
d) GPS Location;
e) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


What data we do not collect:
We do not collect any sensitive personal information. You may at your own risk provide sensitive personal information on the website or on the application or feed in the product; we do not take any responsibility of such information provided by you.


What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 Internal record keeping.
 We may use the information to improve our products and services.
 We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information:
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
 if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@litifer.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so or it is required to do so in order to provide services to you. We will make sure that whoever we share the Information with will also adhere to strict nondisclosure and confidentiality requirements. We will not transfer the Information to any third party without your prior consent. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the relevant applicable laws in the country. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Litifer technologies Pvt. Ltd., S-37/10, S-Block, DLF Phase-3, Gurgaon-122002, Haryana (India) or email us at contact@litifer.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Grievances:
We take our responsibility towards ensuring the privacy and security of your Information very seriously. In addition to complying with the various requirements under law, we believe that as an organisation that has access to your specific information, we must ensure that the Information we collect from our users is handled in a legal, responsible and ethical manner. If you have any concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact our Grievance Officer
who can be reached at contact@litifer.com.


Contacting Us:
Further, if there are any queries or questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Litifer Technologies Pvt. Ltd., 
S-37/10, S-Block, DLF Phase-3, Gurgaon-122002, Haryana (India)

Email: contact@litifer.com